Awarded contract

Liverpool Heart and Chest Intermediate Stop Smoking Service

Details

Value
GBP 180,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
19 June 2025

Tender description

The service provider will be responsible for delivering the Intermediate Stop smoking service within Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital on behalf of the Council. The service will support the delivery of the Smoke Free 2030 ambition for England. In addition, the provider will work collaboratively with other groups and organisations to promote equality of access for disadvantaged / marginalised communities and individuals. Lot 1: Intermediate Stop smoking service for Knowsley residents. The contract is commissioned by Knowsley Council and contract duration is 1st August 2025 to 31st July 2028, with the option to extend by two additional twelve month periods. The service will support the delivery of the Smoke Free 2030 ambition for England. In addition, the provider will work collaboratively with other groups and organisations to promote equality of access for disadvantaged / marginalised communities and individuals.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 June 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 August 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Knowsley Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Liverpool Heart and Chest Intermediate Stop Smoking Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Liverpool Heart and Chest Intermediate Stop Smoking Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Knowsley Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.