Awarded contract

Legionella and Water Testing Services to Schools and Non-School Properties

Details

Value
GBP 120,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Services related to water pollution
Published
16 June 2025

Tender description

East Sussex County Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the provision of regular water hygiene testing services, specifically focused on Legionella control. The services must be delivered in accordance with the Approved Code of Practice and Guidance (ACOP L8) for the control of Legionella bacteria in water systems. Testing will be carried out across a range of public buildings, facilities, and delegated sites, including schools and community resource buildings. Legionella pneumophilia, a naturally occurring bacterium in water, thrives in water systems with temperatures conducive to its growth, such as hot water systems or storage tanks during summer. This bacterium can cause Legionellosis, which includes the severe Legionnaires' disease and the milder Pontiac fever. Legionnaires' disease is a potentially fatal form of pneumonia. Although the risk of contracting Legionellosis from Council premises is generally low, a proactive and managed approach to water system maintenance is essential to mitigate risks, raise awareness of standards, and ensure compliance with statutory requirements. The selected contractor will be responsible for: • Identification and Assessment: Inspecting, surveying, and testing water services in Council properties, and conducting Legionella Risk Assessments. • Prevention: Managing risks through prevention, control, and necessary water treatment/remedial works. This includes considering risk mitigation before commencing work. • Control: Implementing control measures where Legionella risk is suspected, such as maintaining clean water systems, preventing water stagnation, and properly controlling water spray release.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 June 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

East Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90733000 · Services related to water pollution

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Legionella and Water Testing Services to Schools and Non-School Properties.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Legionella and Water Testing Services to Schools and Non-School Properties, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,691
    £140.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Sussex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.