Home Care Service for Vulnerable Children and Young People
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 18 June 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Home Care Service for Vulnerable Children and Young People Please note this contract opportunity is closed, and this is an award notice for the establishment of the Framework Agreement. The procurement establishes a suitable Framework Agreement for the provision of Home Care Services for Vulnerable Children and Young People aged between 10 and 17 years. The Services will include short breaks for disabled children, Section 17 provision (Children in Need) and transport assistance for looked after children. Accordingly, the procurement is divided into 3 Lots representing these three areas. The Framework Agreement is let for 3 (three) years, with the option to extend for a further 12 months (anticipated total 4 years). The estimated spend upon commencement of the Framework Agreement is: Lot 1 = c£2.5m (aprx); Lot 2 = c£0.8m to 1.0m (aprx); Lot 3 = c£0.2m to £0.5m (aprx). All value is exclusive of VAT and any inflationary uplift. The £4m estimated total value of the Framework Agreement is stated in field II.1.7. However, the Contracting Authority notes that subject to future demand of the service and securing appropriate governance approvals, there may be a need to increase the value of services under Lot 1, should such demand materialise. In such an instance the Contracting Authority would seek to extend the total value of the Framework Agreement up to £6m through a formal variation process subject to governance approval. The services advertised in this Notice fall under the services listed in Chapter 3 and Schedule 3 (Social and other specific services) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The procurement process that applied to this procurement were specified in the original procurement documents accordingly.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Completed: Award published18 June 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
London Borough of Enfield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Home Care Service for Vulnerable Children and Young People.
Related topics
Topics related to Home Care Service for Vulnerable Children and Young People, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Enfield.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
