EX2602 WDC Sustainability Appraisal Support - Wealden Local Plan
Details
- Supplier(s)
- JAM CONSULT LTD.
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Environmental planning
- Published
- 19 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Sustainability Appraisal (AS) is an integral and important part of the planning process. It is used to test the evidence underpinning the plan, and it also helps to demonstrate how the tests of 'soundness' for the local plan have been met. The SA process must also be undertaken in accordance with the Strategic Environmental Assessment (SEA) Regulations. Wealden District Council would like to engage an SA Specialist to provide an overarching lead and project management of the SA process in liaison with the Planning Policy Team. This would involve providing an overall framework for the SA process and allows for a consistency of approach that officers in the Planning Policy Team can then follow. The commission will ensure officers have both reassurance and confidence in the SA process as well as ensuring that our plan meets the tests of 'soundness' through the SA including at the EiP stage. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 June 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date13 November 2027in 14 months
About the buyer
Wealden District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90712000 · Environmental planning
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EX2602 WDC Sustainability Appraisal Support - Wealden Local Plan.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to EX2602 WDC Sustainability Appraisal Support - Wealden Local Plan, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wealden District Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
