Awarded contract

ECM12969 - Provision of Asbestos Management Services

Details

Value
GBP 6,100,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
16 June 2025

Tender description

Provision of Asbestos Management Services ( excluding removals) The purpose of this Contract is to appoint a single Consultant to deliver the Services across the UK nationally to meet the needs of the Client across the Client's Estate. Services under this contract shall include: - Reinspection and Condition Surveys; - UKAS Accredited ACM Management Surveys; - Refurbishment and Demolition Surveys; - Bulk Sampling; - Reassurance Air Testing and Monitoring; - Clearance Air Testing and Monitoring; - Provision of an online Asbestos Register (web based) - Management of the Authority's Asbestos Register; - Provision and Management of Hard Copy of Asbestos Register and Floor Plan on Premises; - Annual Review of the Authority's Asbestos Management Plan; - Management of the Authority's Programme of Asbestos Surveys; - Reporting and Technical Advice; and - Assurance Checks of Asbestos Removal Works

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 June 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Department For Work and Pensions (DWP) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

66 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ECM12969 - Provision of Asbestos Management Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.