Awarded contract

Defence Marine Services - Next Generation: Contract 4 - Offshore Support to Military Training and Exercises CONAWRD

Details

Supplier(s)
SERCO LIMITED
Value
GBP 102,793,217
Duration
10 years
Topic
Marine services
Published
20 June 2025

Tender description

The contract will provide discrete Defence Marine Services for Offshore Support to Military Training and Exercises in UK waters and select overseas territories. The services will be provided at various locations up to and including 100 nautical miles off the UK coast. Service delivery will also take place in Gibraltar, the Mediterranean and NATO sea areas. The contract duration will be 120 months. The specification for the services will include the following: · Supporting Military Training, Exercises, Trials, and Operations · Supporting Emergencies · Providing additional Maritime Support through a single service contract. The contract will provide the safe delivery of Marine Services through the operation of specialist ocean going vessels outside of Naval Base local areas, and worldwide, to support delivery of Specialist Trials (not conducted under the auspices of the Long Term Partnering Agreement), Specialist Military Training; including support to Operational Sea Training (OST) and exercise Joint Warrior under the direction of the Joint Tactical Exercise Planning Staff (JTEPS). The contract will also provide training support to the NATO Submarine Rescue System (NSRS).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 June 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2035in 9 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98360000 · Marine services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Defence Marine Services - Next Generation: Contract 4 - Offshore Support to Military Training and Exercises CONAWRD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Defence Marine Services - Next Generation: Contract 4 - Offshore Support to Military Training and Exercises CONAWRD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.