Awarded contract

Carer Support Services

Details

Value
GBP 4,152,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
18 June 2025

Tender description

The London Borough of Hillingdon awards the provision of carer support services in its capacity as the lead statutory organisation for the development and delivery of a joint carers' strategy following an open tender. The purpose of this Service is to provide support to all carers in Hillingdon. A wide range of support can contribute to preventing, reducing, or delaying the needs of carers from developing, thereby enabling them to continue in their caring role for longer. The Contract term will be for a 5 year plus optional 3 year extension. The value represents the full 8 years (£519k/annum) Lot 1: The London Borough of Hillingdon awards for the provision of carer support services in its capacity as the lead statutory organisation for the development and delivery of a joint carers' strategy. The purpose of this Service is to provide support to all carers in Hillingdon. A wide range of support can contribute to preventing, reducing, or delaying the needs of carers from developing, thereby enabling them to continue in their caring role for longer. The Council requires the provision of a holistic model to enable carers to access information, advice and support. The Service Provider will develop, maintain and deliver a range of person-centered and co-ordinated Services for carers in Hillingdon. The Service Provider will be responsible for ensuring safe, high quality, non-discriminatory carer services appropriate to the diverse needs of the Borough. The support services are for adults and young carers in Hillingdon. The services include: • Information, advice and guidance, including specialist provision linked to dementia and adult mental health. • Maintenance of a carers' register. • Carers assessments, i.e., adult carers, parent carers & young carers. • Counselling and emotional support. • Peer support groups and signposting to other community-based groups, including faith groups. • Replacement care, i.e., home-based short breaks. • Carer engagement programme. • Training for carers (directly provided or facilitated), e.g., first aid, falls prevention, lasting power of attorney. • Work with schools to help identify, and provide support to, young carers. The Contract term is for a 5 plus optional 3 year extension. The value represent the full 8 years (£519k/annum)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published18 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Carer Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Carer Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.