Audit and Assurance Services for Income Contingent Repayment Student Loans Monetisation Programme
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BDO LLP (London)
- Value
- GBP 719,075
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Auditing services
- Published
- 17 June 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Following the 2008 Sale of Student Loans Act, the Secretary of State for Education assumed the responsibilities of Master Servicer for the sold loans agreements and is therefore responsible for sourcing a range of audits to ensure compliance. This is the Department's Contract Award Notice for the re-procurement of an Audit and Assurance Provider to deliver two related workstreams annually: - Assumptions AUP Report covering both the Assumptions AUP (one report to cover both sales). It will include auditing the Transition Matrices (TMs) used within the Earnings Module and Payment Adjustment Factors (PAFs) used in the Re-payments Module. - A Model Audit Report (one report per sale): Audit of the complex financial model used to forecast student loan cashflows. This should focus on any changes made to the model annually. It will include audit of any methodological changes, analytical review of TERM to make sure the model reacts to economic variations in an expected manner, and audit of the Liabilities Module. The type of methodological change could include (but not be limited to): a change in the indexation of a Note in the Liabilities module, a change in the source macroeconomic variables, how we forecast individual earnings. The agreement will last from 23rd May 2025 until 22nd September 2031, with two break clauses on the 31st January 2026 and 30th September 2028. This contract was competed via the Crown Commercial Service's Audit & Assurance Services (A&AS) framework (RM6188), Lot 4: Other Independent Assurance.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 May 2025
- Completed: Award published17 June 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date22 September 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79212000 · Auditing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Audit and Assurance Services for Income Contingent Repayment Student Loans Monetisation Programme.
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Building services consultancy services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
