AGREEMENT FOR THE HOSTING, MAINTENANCE AND ONGOING SUPPORT FOR THE STATE OF THE REGION DATA PORTAL
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CITY SCIENCE CORPORATION LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 48,792
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Software programming and consultancy services
- Published
- 16 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
CPCA require support to maintain and refresh the 140 indicators that inform the SOTR data portal. Flexibility is required to draw upon optional extras (if required), which may include development of up to 60 new indicators (over the contract duration). In addition, CPCA also require the completion of Handover, Training & Support from the original SOTR contract, which expired on 9 October 2024 before this work was completed. Summary of outputs • Handover files and notes from original contract • Training (in-person and online) • Quarterly project meetings • Quarterly data refreshes • Audit log • Handover of files and materials and deletion from supplier's servers at contract end • Code for new indicators (Optional) Further details are given below. Handover from original SOTR contract and training • Completion of project handover notes and file handover process containing all necessary documentation and files. • End-to-End Processes Training Session (In-person - one day). A face-to face training session where the end-to-end process for using the dashboard is explained and followed. Preparation to include liaising with CPCA to ensure attendees have required access to datasets, software and operating systems. • Drop-in Training Sessions (Online - 3 x 1-hour) to resolve troubleshooting issues. Core hosting and support • Data portal hosting. Ensuring the data portal remains fully operational and secure as the hosting provider, also comprising of CPCA editor access to the project map files and Cadence story building interface. • Data Updates: Receiving metadata updates and data refreshes from CPCA on a quarterly basis to rebuild the data back end. Data refreshes will consist of additional years of data as data is updated, and additional indicators as they are added to the data portal. Reviewing data portal's code prior to pushing refreshed data live to support quality control. Maintaining an audit log of all work undertaken. Project management • Project management support via inception meeting and quarterly project meetings to configure works, track project delivery and resolve issues. • A full handover of all State of the Region files upon contract expiry with secure deletion on Supplier servers. Optional extras Optional extras will be directed by CPCA through project management meetings and via email. CPCA may not trigger optional extras in either year of the contract. • Add up to 30 indicators to the data portal per annum (up to 60 in total across the contract period), including the development of code for the new indicators. • Developing code for up to 60 new indicators to sit within existing SOTR themes. Receiving data from CPCA and data visualisation specifications. Developing and checking code for new indicators and pushing live. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 June 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-and-peterborough-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-and-peterborough-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-and-peterborough-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-and-peterborough-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-and-peterborough-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-and-peterborough-combined-authority.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to AGREEMENT FOR THE HOSTING, MAINTENANCE AND ONGOING SUPPORT FOR THE STATE OF THE REGION DATA PORTAL.
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
ICT Professional Services
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
