Ysgol Eirias Development - Building Services Design Consultant
Details
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 12 June 2025
- Submission
- 10 July 2025
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Conwy County Borough Council [CCBC] require a Building Services Design Consultant to undertake design duties which enable demolition of the original Block A building in readiness for a new construction project, whilst keeping the remainder of the school operational.The challenge of this project reflects that Block A was the original building on site and as such hosts all incoming services and has located within it the separate mechanical and electrical plant rooms for the whole school estate.These duties will include but are not limited to;1] Undertake inspections and surveys of the whole school estate to establish the building services routes feeding all blocks from the mechanical and electrical plantrooms.2] Confirm that it is feasible to demolish Block A AND keep all plant and equipment operational.3] Provide a strategy and scope of works to demolish the original Block A building whilst maintaining the school fully operational.4] To interrogate the underground services scan / survey showing incoming services routes from the boundary to the school buildings and include the diversion / protection or replacement thereof within the project scope of works where necessary.5] Specification, sizing, routing and design of building services where new work required.6] Liaison with utility providers to verify spare capacity within the local utility network for a new building.7] Production of design information such as building plans, specifications, schedules, scope of works and other documents for tender. A BWIC plan is seen as critical for temporary weatherproofing and stabilising the existing plant rooms.8] Attend design team meetings to develop a co-ordinated design.The Building Services Design Consultant will visit the site, survey, record and identify the incoming services onto site, confirm plantroom locations, primary plant locations, primary service distribution routes to the whole school estate / buildings. Where relevant locate and identify system panel positions such as fire alarm, intruder alarm, telephony, sprinkler, PA system etcCCBC will perform Principal Designer Duties under the CDM Regulations 2015.CCBC will liaise with the successful tenderer and be responsible for collating all documents associated with procuring a Demolition Contractor. The Building Services Design Consultant will be responsible for producing all design work related to the Building Services element of this demolition contract - see item 7 above.The Building Services Design Consultant will use their knowledge and experience to identify all interventions with existing systems to enable CCBC to tender the demolition works.CCBC will gather information from the Building Services Design Consultant and produce tender documentation and submit Full Planning applications.CCBC will undertake the tendering process by advertising the works through the Sell2Wales Portal for open single stage Tendering.NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=150822.The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems. (WA Ref:150822)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 July 2025
About the buyer
Conwy County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
- 71315000 · Building services
- 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@conwy-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@conwy-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@conwy-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@conwy-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@conwy-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@conwy-county-borough-council.gov |
96 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ysgol Eirias Development - Building Services Design Consultant.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Ysgol Eirias Development - Building Services Design Consultant, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,788£83.9bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Conwy County Borough Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
