Women's Rugby World Cup Fan Village
Details
- Supplier(s)
- AH Events Group Limited
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Event services
- Published
- 9 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Provide event management, health & safety support, and all associated event infrastructure for the Women's Rugby World Cup Fan Village. The fan zone will operate on the Thursday evening from 4pm to 11pm, Saturday 8am to 12 midnight and Saturday 9am to 5pm, with the necessary build time outside of these hours. The External Provider will be responsible for managing and overseeing the implementation, and safe and successful running of the schedule of events, the External Provider shall secure the following: • Staging • Fencing • Lighting • Toilets • Sound • First aid • Power • Event Management ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 May 2025
- Completed: Award published9 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date23 August 2025
About the buyer
Sunderland City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79952000 · Event services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Women's Rugby World Cup Fan Village.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sunderland City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
