V&A Fashion Gallery Refurbishment: Showcase Contractor
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,340,000
- Topic
- Museum construction work
- Published
- 10 June 2025
- Submission
- 21 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The V&A South Kensington is seeking to appoint a Showcase Contractor to design, manufacture, deliver and install all the showcases to the new fashion gallery. Please refer to all the documents issued with this tender which give design intent, specifications (including lighting), dimensions, quantities and requirements. It is expected that the Showcase Contractor will actively contribute to the final design specifications, with particular attention (but not limited to) to minimal framing, gaskets, showcase access, support of AV equipment, conservation, structural stability, economy of production, value engineering, materials and finishes. It is also expected the Showcase Contractor will liaise closely throughout the process with the Consultant Design Team, the V&A Project Team and the Main Contractor. The overall aim of this project is to redesign and fit out the permanent fashion gallery, reclaiming display space by removing the current mezzanine, temporary exhibition area, and shop. This will provide opportunities to enhance the presentation of the collection and provide better access to our collections for our visitors' enjoyment and study. The project will restore the architectural splendour of the iconic Octagon Gallery, transforming it into a world-class venue for housing our fashion collections and staging associated programming. The following organisations are carrying out the procurement, or part of it, on behalf of the V&A. Their role in this procurement is drafting tender documentation and evaluating tenders. Lockerdell Consulting Limited 06533684 86-90 Paul Street, EC2A 4NE Greenway Associates Limited 06277346 Redhill Chambers, RH1 1RJ DaeWha Kang Design Limited 09409334 24 Studio 24-4b, E8 2EZ Please note the stated estimated contract value in this notice includes an allowance for potential options. Without options the estimated contract value is £5,240,000 (excl. VAT).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 July 2025
About the buyer
Victoria and Albert Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212313 · Museum construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Victoria and Albert Museum.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
