Training Platform
Details
- Supplier(s)
- LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company
- Value
- GBP 406,500
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- E-learning services
- Published
- 11 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University of Birmingham utilises LinkedIn Learning to provide comprehensive access to an extensive library of training videos, empowering both students and staff to enhance their professional development and acquire micro credentials. For students, this platform serves as a valuable resource to enhance their employment prospects following graduation. Completed training courses appear on students LinkedIn profiles as well as any micro credentials they have completed. For staff, LinkedIn Learning facilitates skill enhancement within their current roles and serves as a training tool to support their career progression. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 June 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
University of Birmingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80420000 · E-learning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Training Platform.
- Open tender
DPS Adult Skills.
- Open tender
Adult Skills DPS
- Open tender
Adult Skills DPS
- Open tender
Learning and Training Services DPS
- Open tender
Health and social work services
Related topics
Topics related to Training Platform, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Birmingham.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
- 84£83.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
