Awarded contract

SPS-02062 Provision of Mobile Metal Detectors

Details

Value
GBP 130,450
Topic
Metal detectors
Published
11 June 2025

Tender description

The SPS requires the Supplier to supply mobile, freestanding metal and mobile phone detectors that scan and detect ferrous metals found within mobile phones and other objects. The product shall be capable of conducting full body screening and be able to detect small or large concealed items both internally and externally. Lot 1: The SPS commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (Scotland) (SPD) was published by SPS and was made available to bidders on Public Contract Scotland-Tender (PCS-T). Tender responses were then evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published11 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35124000 · Metal detectors

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.