Roof Replacement Works - Govan, Glasgow
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Roof
- Published
- 13 June 2025
- Submission
- 11 July 2025
Tender description
The contract comprises the re-roofing of the existing occupied blocks at 33 Elder Street, Govan, Glasgow. Works include stripping off existing roof coverings and replacing with new concrete tiles, battens, counter battens, underlay, sarking, eaves, soffits, and accessories. The blocks will also have the existing vertical wall tiles replaced with new insulation, battens, wall hung concrete tiles, drips, and flashings. Structural works are required to extend existing rafters and framing and also to replace the existing link corridor structure which includes the installation of new steel beams and timber rafters. The main contractor will be required to provide all temporary works, protect existing structures and finishes and provide a suitable traffic management plant ensure safe access for tenants to and from their homes. Lot 1: This Contract Notice is the Stage 1 Selection of a Dual Stage Restricted Tender Procedure. Bidders are required to complete the Single Procurement Document (SPD) and provide detailed responses to the requested Selection Criteria. Responses will be evaluated based on their proposed feasibility to bid for the contract. Each criterion will be evaluated on a Pass/Fail basis Those who Pass all the minimum criteria by way of a satisfactory response will be taken forward to Stage 2 Invitation to Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 July 2025
About the buyer
Trust Housing Association Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112400 · Roof
- 44232000 · Timber roof trusses
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trust-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trust-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trust-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trust-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trust-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trust-housing-association-ltd.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Roof Replacement Works - Govan, Glasgow.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
Related topics
Topics related to Roof Replacement Works - Govan, Glasgow, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Trust Housing Association Ltd.
- 45£23.0m
- 23£301.9m
- 20£5.8m
- 19£11.1m
- 17£9.1m
- 16£15.4m
- 16£6.7m
- 15£87.6m
- 13£4.6m
- 12£12.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
