Awarded contract

Provision of Music Recording Studio Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 64,907
Topic
Apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction
Published
10 June 2025

Tender description

This project requires the supply of equipment that will be utilised to build two new recording studio control rooms for the Faculty of Business and Creative Industries based in our Cardiff campus.These two control rooms will replace one studio containing an Audient ASP-8024, associate furniture and outboard rack equipment and one smaller space featuring an Audient ASP-4816, furniture and outboard. These items have reached end-of-life and require replacement with a modernised, Dante-based solution providing a high specification teaching and learning environment to our students across the music courses we deliver.  The spaces will be kitted identically, with minor differences in rack panelling and furniture to suit each space; these will be built according to the equipment specification in this tender, with installation being undertaken by the inhouse university team.For full requirements see etenderwales

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of South Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32330000 · Apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction
  • 32332300 · Sound recorders
  • 32342410 · Sound equipment
  • 32342420 · Studio mixing console
  • 32350000 · Parts of sound and video equipment
  • 32351000 · Accessories for sound and video equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.