PROVISION OF EQUINE DENTISTRY FOR MILITARY WORKING HORSES - UK6
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- The Equine Dental Clinic Limited
- Value
- GBP 189,542.4
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Horses
- Published
- 12 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The provision of equine dentistry services to users, for up to 400 MWHs, in close collaboration with the Veterinary Departments to: (a) Examine MWHs' oral cavities, dentition, and associated structures on an annual basis, or more frequently according to each patient's individual needs. (b) Balance dental arcades and reduce sharp points on an annual basis, or more frequently according to each patient's individual needs. (c) Identify, investigate and treat any abnormalities, including but not limited to fractures, diastemata, and cavities. This procurement is being tendered with Defence being applied as the special regime. This contract qualifies as a Defence contract in agreement with section 7 (g) of the Procurement Act 23. Funding has been approved for the first 3 years (150k ex VAT) with the option years subject to approval. ## Contract award Title: PROVISION OF EQUINE DENTISTRY FOR MILITARY WORKING HORSES
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 June 2025
- Completed: Award published12 June 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date1 July 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03322300 · Horses
- 85200000 · Veterinary services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PROVISION OF EQUINE DENTISTRY FOR MILITARY WORKING HORSES - UK6.
Related topics
Topics related to PROVISION OF EQUINE DENTISTRY FOR MILITARY WORKING HORSES - UK6, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
