Plas Caerdeon Electrical re-wire works & fire alarm upgrade
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CLC Contractors Limited
- Value
- GBP 428,696
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Electrical wiring and fitting work
- Published
- 12 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The works comprise the electrical strip out and re-wire of Plas Caerdeon. It also includes the strip out and upgrade of the existing fire alarm system. It comprises of a Victorian manor house with communal GF areas including commercial kitchen as well as two upper floors which contain 15 dorm type bedrooms with separate shared bathroom facilities. There is also a separate converted stables and cottages which serve as self-catering accommodation for up to 17 people. The Project consists of the removal of the existing electrical wiring and outlets and replacing with new electric panel heaters and outlets/switches. The existing fire alarm system is to be stripped out and replaced with a fully addressable system. It is the contractor's responsibility to design and specify the new fire alarm system and mange the works alongside the electrical installation. In association with these works there is a requirement to fill and make good all holes, penetrations etc. left by the removal of the old equipment, and also to the new equipment and cables provided by the new installation, paying particular attention to the Fire Strategy of the building and providing fire stopping where required, by a third-party accredited fire stopping contractor. In full compliance with the buildings fire strategy. As these works require decoration & making good, the University have requested that the decoration of all affected areas is included within the programme of works. In association with providing the new electrical panel heaters, socket outlets and switches to the building the following electrical works will also be required to facilitate the new installation. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 June 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 October 2025
About the buyer
Liverpool Hope University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-hope-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-hope-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-hope-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-hope-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-hope-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-hope-university.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Plas Caerdeon Electrical re-wire works & fire alarm upgrade.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Fire Prevention Works
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Plas Caerdeon Electrical re-wire works & fire alarm upgrade, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 3,020£360.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool Hope University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
