Awarded contract

PLACE707ET PTS 256 School bus transport

Details

Value
GBP 2,867,300
Duration
5 years
Topic
Road transport services
Published
10 June 2025

Tender description

PTS 256 consists of 15 Lots for the operation of school bus services in accordance with PLACE059 Transport DPS and Section 89 of the Transport Act 1985 School Transport will commence on the 22nd April 2025. 15 lots All lots will operate for a period of three years, with an option to extend for a further two years

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 June 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date21 April 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60100000 · Road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PLACE707ET PTS 256 School bus transport.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PLACE707ET PTS 256 School bus transport, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.