Awarded contract

PGCert in Genomics and Genomic Counselling

Details

Value
GBP 355,083
Duration
3 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
11 June 2025

Tender description

Provision of a PGCert in Genomics and Genomic Counselling, which can be delivered online through synchronous and asynchronous learning and is supported by tutors and peer-groups. This programme will assist in enabling non-specialist professionals (e.g. nurses, midwives, AHPs), who are frequently the first contact for patients and their families, to understand genomics and its application in healthcare. The contract period will be for (36) months, with the option to extend for a further 2 periods of 12 months each subject to annual review and available budget. £229,330.00 (Ex VAT) Initial term £355,083.00 (Ex VAT) Including Extensions Procurement route - LTR

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published11 June 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PGCert in Genomics and Genomic Counselling.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.