Closed tender

MTC for Electrical Upgrade Works to NLC Low Rise Block Communal Areas; 2025 - 2030 (HO RW 25 029)

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Electrical installation work
Published
11 June 2025
Submission
11 July 2025

Tender description

North Lanarkshire Council wish to appoint a competent contractor for the provision of planned Rewiring of Communal Areas in Low-rise properties to both Council and privately owned properties throughout the geographical area of North Lanarkshire Council. The Council has a commitment to rewire and upgrade the communal area electrical installations of its low-rise housing stock, renewing lighting within these blocks and attaining and maintaining compliance with current IEE regulations and other relevant safety standards. There will be a requirement for the Contractor to engage with private owners, via the Council's Contract Administrator. The contractor will be required to provide back up data, design and cost for these works on a block-by-block basis as appropriate. Lot 1: North Lanarkshire Council wish to appoint a competent contractor for the provision of planned Rewiring of Communal Areas in Low-rise properties to both Council and privately owned properties throughout the geographical area of North Lanarkshire Council. The Council has a commitment to rewire and upgrade the communal area electrical installations of its low-rise housing stock, renewing lighting within these blocks and attaining and maintaining compliance with current IEE regulations and other relevant safety standards. This is due to the increased cost of repairs, obsolete parts and often to ensure safety for operatives having to work on aging systems.There will be a requirement for the Contractor to engage with private owners, via the Council's Contract Administrator. The contractor will be required to provide back up data, design and cost for these works on a block-by-block basis as appropriate. The works shall comprise the design, installation, inspection, testing and commissioning of all electrical works, which include, but is not limited to, new lighting, small power accessories, distribution boards, lighting controls, trunking, conduit and cabling. The Works may comprise a selection or all of the installations below depending on survey findings: - Design based on survey findings - Building warrant submission and process to approval - Drawings - Provision of Reports and Contractors Proposals - Provision of detailed costs as required - Downtakings/making safe and temporary lighting - Containment strip out and installation as required - Lighting rewire; - Power rewire - Interface with ancillary installations eg Controlled Entry, Call video system, Photo Voltaic installation etc - New Main AFDD board and connection to tails and liaison with Scottish Power - Asbestos works - Painter work - Marking position and builderswork as required - Testing and Certification - Provision of as completed drawings and any asbestos certification - Any ancillary Works - The Contact Period will be for 24 months with 3 optional extensions of 12 months each as defined in the Contract Particulars - Training as required to aspects and function of the installation - Completion certification and a 12 month Guarantee upon completion including 24/7 hour cover throughout the defects period. An Asset List outlining a List of properties is currently under review and the relevant list will be issued with each Order as noted within the Tender Document; however, the Contractor is reminded that works will be carried out at any location within North Lanarkshire Council and any list issued is not exhaustive of all properties. The Employer may alter or amend this list during the course of the Contract. Please refer to the ITT documents for the full scope of works.. Candidates should read and refer to the ITT. - Failure to comply with the instructions contained within the ITT may result in a Candidate's submission being rejected. - Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. - DEADLINE FOR QUESTIONS IS 17:00 on 04/07/2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 June 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 July 2025

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45311100 · Electrical wiring work
  • 45311200 · Electrical fitting work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MTC for Electrical Upgrade Works to NLC Low Rise Block Communal Areas; 2025 - 2030 (HO RW 25 029).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to MTC for Electrical Upgrade Works to NLC Low Rise Block Communal Areas; 2025 - 2030 (HO RW 25 029), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 3,020
    £360.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.