IRM22/7626 - The Repair of Various Line Replacement Units (LRU's) fitted to the Wheeled Vehicle Platforms
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- General Dynamics United Kingdom Limited
- Value
- GBP 10,500,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles
- Published
- 12 June 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Babcock Land Defence Limited (BLDL), acting as Agent for the Ministry of Defence (MOD) has awarded a Framework Agreement to General Dynamics Land Systems UK (GDUK) for a duration of 5 Years with 2 x 1 Option Years. This requirement was split into 11 Lots. Please note, this Notice announces a Contract Award for the purposes of transparency only and is not a request for expressions of interest. This requirement was advertised on behalf of the Authority on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) and Find-a-Tender dated 15/08/2024, Reference 2024/S 000-025888, under Contract reference IRM22/7626. GDUK will be required to repair Articles to OEM specifications and provide an accompanying Certificate of Conformance detailing results of any applicable output tests. GDUK will be required to supply all spares/components necessary to undertake the repair process. The Authority reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. Please note, Babcock Land Defence Limited is acting as agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, in the first instance interested parties may contact Babcock with queries relating to this procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 May 2025
- Completed: Award published12 June 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date27 May 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50116000 · Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to IRM22/7626 - The Repair of Various Line Replacement Units (LRU's) fitted to the Wheeled Vehicle Platforms, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
