Awarded contract

HH197-24-NP Integrated Incident Risk Management & Patient Safety System

Details

Supplier(s)
Ideagen
Value
GBP 160,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
9 June 2025

Tender description

Integrated Incident Risk Management & Patient Safety System (IIRMPSS) Framework Agreement Lot 1: The IIRMPSS system is widely used across NHS Scotland for the following - Incidents - report, manage and investigate incidents and near misses, including Serious Adverse Events (SAE) enabling compliance with SAE policy and statutory returns (e.g. Duty of Candour). - Claims - record all claims made against Health Boards, acting as both the medical negligence claims register and legal claims register, as required by the relevant Health Board’s Scheme of Delegation to be maintained. - FOI - record all FOI requests made and record responses, reviews and appeals thereto. This enables Health Boards to report to the Scottish Information Commissioner on elements of performance as required, and ensure they comply with the relevant legislation and standards, as outlined in Section 1.5 (References). - Complaints - record complaints made against Health Boards allowing monitoring and reporting of such data. - Risk Register – a central repository for Health Boards’ Risk Registers, capturing both risks that arise from Health Board activities and external risks from the environment in which Health Boards operate. This allows a process for controls, mitigation, and escalation. - M&M Reviews - support the management of Mortality & Morbidity (M&M) review meetings – which for example is a requirement of all medical departments within the Acute Division of NHSGGC to review clinical cases presented. - Care Experience - record, collate and theme Care Experience feedback reports, a key component of how Health Boards define quality care. This is acknowledged as a priority in the Scottish Government 2020 Vision, the Healthcare Quality Strategy for Scotland (2010) and is included as a key objective for example in the NHS Boards Healthcare Quality Strategy (2019).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published9 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Highland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HH197-24-NP Integrated Incident Risk Management & Patient Safety System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HH197-24-NP Integrated Incident Risk Management & Patient Safety System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.