Awarded contract

Gypsy Roma Traveller: Development and delivery of all-Wales training programme to local authorities

Details

Value
GBP 341,600
Topic
Training software development services
Published
11 June 2025

Tender description

Welsh Government aims to procure a single supplier to design and deliver a comprehensive and up to date Gypsy, Roma and Traveller training package to deliver to local authorities across Wales. This training package must be co-produced with the Gypsy, Roma and Traveller community throughout, including in the design stage. The successful bidder should consider all ways of life as adopted by Gypsies, Romas and Travellers as well as their housing needs when developing this training package. The training package will be delivered to local authorities over a three-year period following a rolling schedule that the successful bidder prepares and provides to Welsh Government by December 2025. Delivery of the training must also involve community members. This contract will help the client fulfil an action from the ArWAP to provide training to local authorities on Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities across Wales. Lot 1: The ArWAP sets out a number of actions relating to the Gypsy, Roma and Traveller community to help ensure meaningful change is delivered. The ‘Homes and places’ chapter outlines a goal “to recognise that safe, culturally appropriate accommodation is necessary in order for individuals to flourish in other parts of their lives and to address the lack of site provision and poor quality of Gypsy and Traveller accommodation in Wales.” Part of this goal is the action to: “Procure a framework for an external training company to develop and deliver a training course to upskill all 22 local authorities in Wales on Gypsy, Roma and Travellers nomadic ways of living”. To fulfil this action, the Client is looking to procure an external organisation over a 4-year contract to: 1) Design and develop a national training package on Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities in Wales. 2) Deliver and evaluate a bespoke national training schedule to all 22 local authorities across Wales on a rolling basis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published11 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72212931 · Training software development services
  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 80510000 · Specialist training services
  • 80520000 · Training facilities
  • 80521000 · Training programme services
  • 80522000 · Training seminars

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

192 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Gypsy Roma Traveller: Development and delivery of all-Wales training programme to local authorities.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Gypsy Roma Traveller: Development and delivery of all-Wales training programme to local authorities, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.