Awarded contract

FS900109a Microbiological Testing for Northern Ireland 1-5

Details

Supplier(s)
Sciensano
Value
GBP 534,939.07
Topic
Laboratory services
Published
12 June 2025

Tender description

The NI NRLs will deliver the OCR regulatory requirements for NI, aligning with European Union Reference Laboratories (EURLs) work programmes, wherever possible.  They will build strong communication networks with NI Official Laboratories (OLs) designated within NI and across the EU, providing them with support, training and advice, where needed.  Although there is limited ability to share EU-RL-related information between NI NRLs and NRLs in GB, FSA encourages communication between them, where this is beneficial to NRL functions.  This is a 4 year contract with an optional 2 year extension.<br/><br/>This is a 4 year contract with an optional 2 year extension. The estimated value of the Contract is estimated to be between £0 - £750,000 (inc VAT) for the total duration, including the 2 year extension. The FSA is not required to take the extension. Lot 1: The NI NRLs will deliver the OCR regulatory requirements for NI, aligning with European Union Reference Laboratories (EURLs) work programmes, wherever possible.  They will build strong communication networks with NI Official Laboratories (OLs) designated within NI and across the EU, providing them with support, training and advice, where needed.  Although there is limited ability to share EU-RL-related information between NI NRLs and NRLs in GB, FSA encourages communication between them, where this is beneficial to NRL functions.  This is a 4 year contract with an optional 2 year extension.<br/><br/>This is a 4 year contract with an optional 2 year extension. The estimated value of the Contract is estimated to be between £0 - £750,000 (inc VAT) for the total duration, including the 2 year extension. The FSA is not required to take the extension.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published12 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Food Standards Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71900000 · Laboratory services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73111000 · Research laboratory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FS900109a Microbiological Testing for Northern Ireland 1-5.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.