CP2676-25 Purchase of Pre-Owned Gritters and Combined Part Exchange
Details
- Buyer
- Devon County Council
- Topic
- Gritter vehicles
- Published
- 11 June 2025
- Submission
- 14 July 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Devon County Council (DCC) are looking to request quotations for the purchase of a number of Preowned Salt Spreaders (Gritters) and combined part exchange. DCC are requesting quotes for five 18 tonne gritters 6m3 vehicles. The detailed specification and requirements for these vehicles can be found in the tender documentation. The offered vehicles must, at a minimum meet ALL of the requirements listed in the specification. Additionally, as part of this process DCC wish to Part exchange a number of our existing vehicles as part of this transaction and bidders will also be required to include pricings as part of their price submission, payable to the council for the Part Exchange of the listed Vehicles. Keywords: Gritters
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 July 2025
About the buyer
Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34144440 · Gritter vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CP2676-25 Purchase of Pre-Owned Gritters and Combined Part Exchange.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Devon County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
