Awarded contract
CBC-1743-T-LS Green Waste Treatment - AWARD
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,320,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
- Published
- 12 June 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
You are invited to tender for the treatment and disposal of green waste collected at the kerbside in the North and South of Central Bedfordshire and through the four Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Completed: Award published12 June 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CBC-1743-T-LS Green Waste Treatment - AWARD.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
