Cambridge City Council - Homelessness System Review
Details
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 13 June 2025
- Submission
- 7 July 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
This procurement exercise is being run by Cambridge City Council. Evaluation of all submissions, all appointments of suppliers, and management of any awarded contract will be by the commissioning Council. At the award of this contract a named contract manager will be given to the supplier, and they will be responsible for the management of this contract through to its conclusion. The work relates to Cambridge City Council’s duty under the Homelessness Act 2002 to have in place a homelessness strategy based on a review of all forms of homelessness in its district. Its current Homelessness Strategy cover the period 2021 to 2026. Consequently, the City Council is running a procurement exercise to contract out: 1) A review of homelessness in its district and, depending on the how well the contractor has met the City Council’s expectations in carrying out the review and, if applicable, the submission of a final quotation for (please note this is not a promise of work at this stage): 2) The drafting of a homelessness and rough sleeping strategy for the period 2026 – 2031 3) Support to initiate the implementation of key findings from the review as reflected in the new strategy Keywords: Homelessness Review
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 July 2025
About the buyer
Cambridge City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cambridge City Council - Homelessness System Review.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
KMCCW-018 Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Cambridge City Council - Homelessness System Review, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridge City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
