Awarded contract

4442.EFM.JR.25 - Alarm Receiving Software and Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 1,125,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Burglar and fire alarms
Published
13 June 2025

Tender description

Dear Sirs, This tender requirement is being conducted on behalf of the Security Services Management for Alarm Receiving Software, its maintenance and the technical support requirements / provision around such. This is a one stage open tender. The system must ensure the effective monitoring, logging, and response coordination for all security and safety alarms across the University estate. Installation, maintenance and technical support is required within the scope of the requirement. - The ARS must integrate with the university's CCTV, access control, fire alarm, and intruder detection systems. - The system must provide real-time alarm monitoring and incident management capabilities. The supplier needs to be able to maintain future operation of the solution proposed (e.g. system, software and hardware). The maintenance contract is essential in ensuring all equipment and the operation of the solution remains in optimal condition. Preventative maintenance and emergency support & response times are important requirements. Both the system / software and the maintenance offer must have appropriate customer service support and technical support. The full technical specification and further information about the requirements can be found in the tender documentation which will be made available to you on within In-Tend once you have expressed your interest. The tender documents can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. Additional information: The University of Sheffield is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU) as amended by the Public Procurement (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020. This procurement opportunity is operating outside of the Public Contracts Regulations named above and will not be subject to them. The University is advertising this opportunity in Contracts Finder on a voluntary basis and does not undertake any obligation to comply with the regulations (as defined above). It reserves its rights, in full, to adapt or step outside the procedures in the procurement regulations as the University considers necessary to fulfil the requirements outlined in the Invitation to Tender. Duration; 84 months (7 years). Description of options: 3+2+2 year period. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/aspx/Home Additional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address. Tenders must be submitted electronically via https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/aspx/Home

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 June 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 August 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2032in 6 years

About the buyer

University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31625000 · Burglar and fire alarms
  • 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
  • 45312000 · Alarm system and antenna installation work
  • 48730000 · Security software package
  • 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
  • 72260000 · Software-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 4442.EFM.JR.25 - Alarm Receiving Software and Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 4442.EFM.JR.25 - Alarm Receiving Software and Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.