WCC142025 Framework Agreement for Consultancy Services to provide design, construction management and other services for Transportation Related Projects by Wicklow County Council
Details
- Topic
- Civil engineering consultancy services
- Published
- 2 June 2025
- Submission
- 18 July 2025
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Wicklow County Council proposes to establish and operate a Framework Agreement for transportation and roads-related consultancy services including the provision of Project Supervisor Design Process (PSDP) services and Designer services. All or part of the following services may be required in respect of projects managed by the Transport, Infrastructure Delivery Directorate of Wicklow County Council together with any ancillary services which may be inferred therefrom or be necessary to carry out the services listed below. The scope that may be required pursuant to the Framework Agreement includes the provision of Engineering Consultancy Services related projects, including (but not limited to) the development, design, implementation and/or project management of Road schemes, Road safety improvement schemes, Cycling schemes., Pedestrian improvement schemes., Street and/or road improvement schemes (urban and rural settings)., Street and/or road repair schemes (urban and rural settings)., Junction improvement schemes (urban and rural settings).,Accessibility improvement schemes., Traffic management schemes., Traffic signal design, optimisation and improvements., Bridge inspections., Bridge improvements and repair schemes., Local transport plans and studies., Area based transport assessments., Traffic and transport assessments, Climate adaptation schemes., Outdoor recreational schemes. Greenway schemes, Active travel schemes, Environmental screening reports., Road safety audits to TII GE-STY-01024 (or as amended), Quality audits., Design of vehicle restrains systems., Speed limit review., Design and location of traffic signs, Fulfil RE and ER Roles on various projects, Town and village public realm designs and Other ancillary projects and studies associated with the management and function of the Council under various programmes. The services to be performed under the Framework Agreement may include any one or more of the services set out below, although they may not be limited to such services, Preparation/development of concept designs, preliminary designs drawings and reports, approval design documents and drawings and detailed designs and tender documentation for schemes. Preparation of feasibility studies and options development., Undertaking surveys and investigations as necessary to develop required schemes; including condition surveys, structural assessments, pavement condition assessment and pavement design; the identification and recording of existing utility services., Undertake data collection for designs., Advising on Health and Safety requirements and undertaking Project Supervisor Design Process (PSDP) role and reporting to the client under the Safety, Health and Welfare at Work Act 2005; and Project Supervisor Construction Stage (PSCS)(if required)., Undertaking of road safety audits and road user/quality audits. Bridge assessment and/or bridge design. Traffic planning and modelling. Preparation of cost estimates and scheme appraisals. Preparation of documentation for statutory approval. Preparation of documentation and conduct public and stakeholder consultations as required. Preparation and review of tender documents for construction contracts; management of contractor procurement processes; preparation of tender assessment reports, etc. Contractual claims advice and claims management services for dispute resolution process, Carrying out role of “Employer ‘s Representative” during construction. Supervision of construction works and contract administration during construction. Close-out reporting. Provision of technical advice and preparation of technical reports to assist with the management and function of the Municipal District under various programmes. The list of service elements forming the Services are indicative only, are not exhaustive and are subject to change.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 July 2025
About the buyer
Wicklow County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71311100 · Civil engineering support services
- 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
- 71311210 · Highways consultancy services
- 71311220 · Highways engineering services
- 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
- 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71313410 · Risk or hazard assessment for construction
- 71313440 · Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction
- 71322300 · Bridge-design services
- 71322500 · Engineering-design services for traffic installations
- 71332000 · Geotechnical engineering services
- 71336000 · Engineering support services
- 71510000 · Site-investigation services
- 71520000 · Construction supervision services
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
- 71540000 · Construction management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wicklow-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wicklow-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wicklow-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wicklow-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wicklow-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wicklow-county-council.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WCC142025 Framework Agreement for Consultancy Services to provide design, construction management and other services for Transportation Related Projects by Wicklow County Council.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to WCC142025 Framework Agreement for Consultancy Services to provide design, construction management and other services for Transportation Related Projects by Wicklow County Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
