Waterfoot - Temporary Events Space and Town Square
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Built.Works Ltd
- Value
- GBP 79,158
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 5 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
To construct the pilot public realm space in the centre of Waterfoot as per the designs created by the architect. The scope of town square includes the creation of: • A modular circular platformed area within the former carpark area • A tower • A kiosk • A sheltered area • Seating With this being a pilot scheme, all aspects of this construction are modular. It is the responsibility of the appointed contractor to procure all materials for this scheme. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 May 2025
- Completed: Award published5 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date22 September 2025
About the buyer
Rossendale Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rossendale-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rossendale-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rossendale-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rossendale-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rossendale-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rossendale-borough-council.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Waterfoot - Temporary Events Space and Town Square.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rossendale Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
