The Provision of Social Housing Allocations Administration Contract
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ONE VISION HOUSING LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 1,008,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Administration services
- Published
- 6 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for a new service contract in connection with a Social Housing Allocations Administration service to manage the social housing register, manage the Council's social housing allocations policy and its nominations arrangements with Registered Providers of social housing.The Council has statutory duties arising under Part VI of the Housing Act 1996 and any regulations made there under relating to the requirement to have a policy for the allocation of social housing accommodation and the maintenance of its housing needs register. Pursuant to the Deregulation and Contracting Out Act 1994 and the Local Authorities (Contracting Out of Allocations of Housing and Homelessness Functions) Order 1996 (the "Contracting Out Legislation") as amended, the Council is permitted to contract out various functions under Part VI and Part VII of the Housing Act 1996 to the extent permitted by the Contracting Out Legislation. In addition to its legal duties there is the function to manage the Council's Nomination Rights with all Registered Providers of social housing who have housing stock in Sefton, which sit alongside these duties. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 June 2025
- Completed: Award published6 June 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date28 August 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75100000 · Administration services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of Social Housing Allocations Administration Contract.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
