Awarded contract

The Provision of a Microsoft Service Delivery Partner for Welsh Government

Details

Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
2 June 2025

Tender description

A contract has been awarded for a service partner that will provide a managed service for the Welsh Government Microsoft tenant, which provides educational tools and services to schools across Wales. This initiative ensures that all learners have access to the same tools, promoting equity in education. The integration of Microsoft services within the Hwb Programme exemplifies the commitment to enhance digital learning and ensure all learners have the necessary support to succeed. The service partner will manage the maintenance and configuration of the Hwb Microsoft 365 (M365) tenant with a focus on maintaining, securing, and optimising the environment for all users, as well as improving the resilience and responsiveness of the support service available to local authorities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of a Microsoft Service Delivery Partner for Welsh Government.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of a Microsoft Service Delivery Partner for Welsh Government, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,539
    £9.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.