SU152(25) LED Lighting Project – Phase 3
Details
- Buyer
- Swansea University
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 2 June 2025
- Submission
- 4 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
SU152(25) LED Lighting Project – Phase 3 - Contract Notice Swansea University is looking to appoint a suitably qualified electrical contractor to deliver the replacement of existing lighting and emergency lighting for LED’s together with amended controls systems and associated builders work in connection. The project scope covers 5 buildings – Bay Campus Library, Bay Campus School of Management, Sketty Lane Sports Centre, Singleton Campus Faraday Tower and Singleton Campus Wallace Building. The works will be undertaken within occupied buildings and a health and safety compliant phased decanting strategy will need to be agreed with the client team prior to the works commencing. The University will confirm if the refurbishment will be undertaken concurrently or consecutively across the various buildings post contract award. For the basis of this tender please assume that the buildings will be completed consecutively within each site (i.e. Singleton), but can be undertaken concurrently at the different sites.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 July 2025
About the buyer
Swansea University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SU152(25) LED Lighting Project – Phase 3.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to SU152(25) LED Lighting Project – Phase 3, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 1,769£30.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swansea University.
- 115£82.1m
- 79£78.4m
- 35£107.9m
- 32£30.3m
- 21£1.1m
- 12£17.8m
- 10£3.9m
- 10£1.4m
- 9£49.9m
- 8—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
