Expired contract

RDE706 Enhanced Estuaries Database

Details

Value
GBP 10,342
Duration
5 months
Topic
Research and development consultancy services
Published
6 June 2025

Tender description

The Restoring Meadow, Marsh and Reef (ReMeMaRe)" programme was set up by the Environment Agency (EA) to facilitate and inform the restoration of estuarine and coastal habitats in England and the rest of the UK. In recent years ReMeMaRe and others (such as the EA Water Environment Regulations (WER) team, those involved in the Habitat Compensation and Restoration Programme (HCRP) and lnteragency Coastal Geomorphology Group (ICGG) have identified the need to update the UK Estuaries Database (EED) (and its online companion the Estuary Guide (EG) (http://www.estuary-guide.net) as well as to add to the newly created Estuaries database viewer. Contract awarded by Defra.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 October 2024
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
  3. Completed: Award published6 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Environment Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RDE706 Enhanced Estuaries Database.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Environment Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.