Provision of Winterisation Gritting and Snow Removing Services for Midland Metro Limited (MML)
Details
- Value
- GBP 235,000
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 6 June 2025
- Submission
- 17 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is an Invitation to Tender (ITT) for Midland Metro Limited (MML). Midland Metro Ltd (MML) are looking to award a single supplier contract for the Provision of Winterisation Gritting and Snow Removing Services. The Supplier is required to provide a high-quality service within the scope of the Specification. The following documents are attached to support this ITT: • Appendix A – Specification of Requirements • Appendix B – Commercial Workbook (Pricing Schedule) • Appendix C – Draft Terms and Conditions (Contract) • Appendix D – Conflict of Interest Form • Appendix E – MML Winterisation Site Maps • Appendix F – MML Winterisation Depot Site Map • Appendix G – MML Policies • ITT Part A – Invitation to Tender (ITT) Document • ITT Part B – Conditions of Tendering Contract Term: 3 Years plus 2 x 12-month optional extensions. Evaluation: Technical (Quality) 55% / Commercial (Price) 45% Submission Requirement: Qualification Envelope: Please complete the questionnaire in the Qualification envelope and ensure any requested documents are included in your submission. Technical Envelope: Please see the Technical Envelope for the 4 quality questions. Commercial Workbook: Please complete Appendix B Commercial Workbook (Pricing Schedule). Site Visit: There is a site visit of the MML Depot (Wednesbury) scheduled for 24th June 9.30am-11.30 should you wish to attend. Further details are included in the ITT Pack. Clarification Question Deadline by Friday 4th July 2025 12-noon via e-Bravo ONLY. ITT Submission Deadline: Thursday 17th July 2025 12-noon. In order to access the documents and submit your bid please do so through BravoSolution, the WMCA's e-tendering portal (https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk). The project reference is itt_1698. Suppliers participating in WMCA procurements will now be expected to register on a central digital platform (CDP). The CDP is available at https://www.gov.uk/find-tender. Suppliers can submit their core supplier information and, where a procurement opportunity arises, share this information with the WMCA via the CDP. It is free to use and will mean suppliers will no longer have to re-enter this information for each public procurement but simply ensure it is up to date and subsequently shared.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 July 2025
About the buyer
West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Winterisation Gritting and Snow Removing Services for Midland Metro Limited (MML).
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Winterisation Gritting and Snow Removing Services for Midland Metro Limited (MML), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
