Provision of IBM SPSS Licences and Support
Details
- Buyer
- BlueLight Commercial
- Supplier(s)
- IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 1,946,709.41
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Industry specific software package
- Published
- 3 June 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This contract award notice follows the publication of a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice published on Find a Tender Service on 31 January 2025 (2025/S 000-003298). This notice is intended to provide confirmation of conclusion of the contract award for the services set out within the published VEAT Notice with the contract now awarded to IBM United Kingdom Limited. This award notice is for the provision of IBM SPSS licences and support for IBM SPSS products. BlueLight Commercial Ltd has awarded this contract as a national contracting body for UK Policing and wider public sector agencies who have expressed an interest in participating in a single contract. This Contract is for a term of three (3) years with no extension option, up to the value of £1,946,709.41. The main item / services to be provided by the Supplier shall include the following: • The provision of IBM Software Subscription and Support for on-premise installations of IBM SPSS software based on the requirements of the User Organisations. • The re-instatement of Software Subscription and Support Coverage for lapsed coverage. • The provision of SPSS software-specific support to resolve incidents and bugs identified by User Organisations in their day-to-day usage of the SPSS software. • Access for User Organisations to ongoing updates of the IBM SPSS products in use.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Completed: Award published3 June 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
BlueLight Commercial is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48100000 · Industry specific software package
- 48461000 · Analytical or scientific software package
- 48462000 · Mathematical or forecasting software package
- 48463000 · Statistical software package
- 72261000 · Software support services
- 72267000 · Software maintenance and repair services
- 72268000 · Software supply services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of IBM SPSS Licences and Support.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of IBM SPSS Licences and Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 419£479.6bn
- 5,469£997.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to BlueLight Commercial.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
