Provision of i2 Licences and Associated Services
Details
- Buyer
- BlueLight Commercial
- Supplier(s)
- Commerce Decisions Limited
- Value
- GBP 30,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Industry specific software package
- Published
- 2 June 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This contract award notice follows the publication of a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice published on Find a Tender Service on 24 October 2024 (2024/S 000-034517). This notice is intended to provide confirmation of conclusion of the contract award for the services set out within the published VEAT Notice with the contract now awarded to Commerce Decisions Limited. This award notice is for the provision of i2 licences, support, consultancy and associated services for i2 products. BlueLight Commercial Ltd has awarded this contract as a national contracting body for UK Policing and wider public sector agencies who have expressed an interest in participating in a single contract. This Contract is for a term of three (3) years with no extension option, up to the value of £30m. This value has increased slightly from the value published within the VEAT which was £26m. However, this doesn't change overall the nature of contract, and the scope of services continues to be as described. The main items / services to be provided by the Supplier shall include the following: • The provision of i2 software Licences: concurrent licences for on-premise software based on the requirements of the User Organisations. • The provision of i2 software-specific training: delivered virtually, on-site at User Organisation premises or classroom-based 'open' courses. • The provision of consultancy / professional services to User Organisations to support them with items such as i2 software-specific upgrades and linking to other data sources. • The provision of i2 software-specific support to resolve incidents and bugs identified by User Organisations in their day-to-day usage of the i2 software. • Access for User Organisations to ongoing releases and new versions of the i2 software.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Completed: Award published2 June 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
BlueLight Commercial is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48100000 · Industry specific software package
- 72261000 · Software support services
- 72266000 · Software consultancy services
- 72267000 · Software maintenance and repair services
- 72268000 · Software supply services
- 72610000 · Computer support services
- 79632000 · Personnel-training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov |
45 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of i2 Licences and Associated Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of i2 Licences and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 419£479.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to BlueLight Commercial.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
