Awarded contract

PQ0540 - Crematorium & Cemetery supplies - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
Memsafe Ltd
Value
GBP 100,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Cemetery services and cremation services
Published
5 June 2025

Tender description

The Council requires a supplier for the provision of providing the services of Cemetery Supplies for: shoring supplies, shoring units, hydraulic ramps, shoring fluids, connectors and leads, webbing, maintenance of equipment etc. This contract will be for a period of 4 years and zero months commencing 1 May 2025 until 30 April 2029. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant tender documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on Friday 14 March 2025 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published5 June 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98371100 · Cemetery services and cremation services
  • 98371111 · Cemetery maintenance services
  • 98371120 · Cremation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PQ0540 - Crematorium & Cemetery supplies - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.