Awarded contract

POW-OJEU-58070 - Neurodevelopment Diagnostic Assessments for Children and Young People

Details

Value
GBP 160,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
2 June 2025

Tender description

The PTHB children and young peoples (CYP) ND service has experienced an increase in referral demand for diagnostic assessment of ASD and ADHD since its inception in 2018, compounded by the COVID pandemic. The service is required to satisfy a Welsh Government (WG) ND diagnostic assessment 26 week referral to assessment (RTA) waiting time target but Powys has insufficient workforce capacity to meet current demand. To address the RTA waiting list in part, externally delivered multi-disciplinary, bilingual assessments are being procured. Lot 1: The PTHB children and young peoples (CYP) ND service has experienced an increase in referral demand for diagnostic assessment of ASD and ADHD since its inception in 2018, compounded by the COVID pandemic. The service is required to satisfy a Welsh Government (WG) ND diagnostic assessment 26 week referral to assessment (RTA) waiting time target but Powys has insufficient workforce capacity to meet current demand. To address the RTA waiting list in part, externally delivered multi-disciplinary, bilingual assessments are being procured. The scope of this quote is to include the provision of CYP ND diagnostic assessments on behalf of PTHB. We are seeking quotations against the following requirements:- a) To undertake up to 56 (this number may increase) multidisciplinary diagnostic assessments of CYP over the age of 5/6 years with suspected ASD and/or ADHD, in accordance with National Institute for Health & Care Excellence (NICE) Guidelines CG128 – Autism spectrum disorder in under 19s: recognition, referral and diagnosis, and NG87 – Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder: diagnosis and management, and the Together for Children and Young People all Wales ND Diagnostic Assessment Pathway (2018) and respective 8 standards. NB The assessments must be available in English or Welsh. b) Each assessment must comprise: - - An overview of core autism and ADHD symptoms and signs that have been present since early childhood including the pervasiveness and impact of these on the individual. - Early developmental history. - Details of any behavioural problems and impact. - Assessment of functioning at home, in education. - History of any physical and mental health conditions. - Previous diagnosis or signs of other neurodevelopmental conditions. Direct observation of core autism and/or ADHD signs and symptoms. This must include at least one face-to-face meeting with the client. c) Within each assessment, the possibility of differential diagnoses and co-existing disorders or conditions must be evaluated and outlined within the report, including:- - Other neurodevelopmental conditions - Mental Health disorders - Neurological disorders - Physical disorders - Language disorder d) As part of the assessment process the successful contractor must adhere to the following communication standards:- - Consent for any information sharing requirements is obtained from the client. - The client receives an ND friendly appointment notification, which clearly explains what to expect from the assessment process at least 2 weeks in advance of appointment - The client is verbally informed (in person or online) of the outcome of the assessment and the reasons for the decision on the diagnosis within 7 days of the completion of assessment - A comprehensive report is provided to the client (in Welsh if requested), GP and Powys ND service within 14 days of completion of assessments, the report must contain: i. Summary of diagnostic information gathered ii. The client’s personal/educational history and background. iii. Clear diagnostic conclusion and clinical formulation iv. Profile of individual’s needs, strengths and difficulties v. Recommendations for future support e) Information resources specified by the PTHB ND service will be provided to those individuals who receive a diagnosis and their family / carers. f) The contractor will resource and take responsibility for:- - Scheduling appointments. - Producing clinical letters and reports to standards outlined by PTHB ND service. - Completing case file records of sessions and securely sharing those with PTHB - Appropriately responding to queries from individuals/families in respect of the diagnostic assessment - Arranging and funding appropriate premises in which to undertake assessments

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85110000 · Hospital and related services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85148000 · Medical analysis services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

236 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to POW-OJEU-58070 - Neurodevelopment Diagnostic Assessments for Children and Young People.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.