Awarded contract

MTC of callout, repairs & maintenance to Air Condition systems at various Council Properties

Details

Value
GBP 560,000
Topic
Air-conditioning appliances
Published
4 June 2025

Tender description

This contract is a Measured Term Contract for the supply of routine, response maintenance, pro-active service support and minor works for the Air Conditioning and Cold/Freezer rooms at the BCC premises as detailed in Appendix A. BCC may at any time during the contract period add or remove sites from this list and vary the nature and content of the works to be ordered. The provision of an emergency, 24 hour, seven days per week call-out services to secure and make safe Council property is an essential and integral part of this work and is ‘of the essence’ with regards to the award and performance of the contract. The Contractor is required to have his representative on site within one hour to make safe the location within the Contract area. The Contractor shall provide the Council with one contact name and telephone number for this purpose. Furthermore BCC wish to include: • FGas leakage testing - Regulation (EC) No 842/2006 • EPBD Air Conditioning reports - “The Energy Performance of Buildings (Certificates and Inspections) (Amendments) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2009” (CIBSE Guide TM44 2012) • R22 refrigerant replacement and system modifications- Regulation (EC) No 842/2006 Lot 1: This contract is a Measured Term Contract for the supply of routine, response maintenance, pro-active service support and minor works for the Air Conditioning and Cold/Freezer rooms at the BCC premises as detailed in Appendix A. BCC may at any time during the contract period add or remove sites from this list and vary the nature and content of the works to be ordered. The provision of an emergency, 24 hour, seven days per week call-out services to secure and make safe Council property is an essential and integral part of this work and is ‘of the essence’ with regards to the award and performance of the contract. The Contractor is required to have his representative on site within one hour to make safe the location within the Contract area. The Contractor shall provide the Council with one contact name and telephone number for this purpose. Furthermore BCC wish to include: • FGas leakage testing - Regulation (EC) No 842/2006 • EPBD Air Conditioning reports - “The Energy Performance of Buildings (Certificates and Inspections) (Amendments) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2009” (CIBSE Guide TM44 2012) • R22 refrigerant replacement and system modifications- Regulation (EC) No 842/2006

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published4 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Belfast City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39717200 · Air-conditioning appliances
  • 42510000 · Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery
  • 50730000 · Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MTC of callout, repairs & maintenance to Air Condition systems at various Council Properties.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to MTC of callout, repairs & maintenance to Air Condition systems at various Council Properties, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.