Awarded contract

Making Tax Digital: Sole Traders & Landlords Preparedness Research

Details

Value
GBP 399,994.25
Duration
3 years
Topic
Research services
Published
6 June 2025

Tender description

HMRC is running communications campaigns about MTD for Income Tax. These began in 2024 and will continue into 2026 and beyond. These campaigns aim to raise awareness about MTD for Income Tax with sole traders, landlords and agents, to encourage them to take action to prepare for the change and encourage those who are eligible to sign up voluntarily. HMRC are seeking a supplier to undertake research to assess the effectiveness of these campaigns in raising awareness and encouraging sole traders and landlords to take action to prepare. Findings will inform the design and targeting of subsequent campaigns.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published6 June 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months

About the buyer

HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Making Tax Digital: Sole Traders & Landlords Preparedness Research.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Making Tax Digital: Sole Traders & Landlords Preparedness Research, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,200
    £16.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.