Invitation To Tender for Bridge inspection for Parks and Countryside
Details
- Value
- GBP 14,625
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 2 June 2025
- Submission
- 7 July 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This project involves the detailed inspection and assessment of each bridge's structural integrity. The successful bidder will be required to: Perform on-site inspections of all 45 bridges, culverts and boardwalks in HDC's Parks and Countryside sites. Evaluate the condition and compliance of structural elements in accordance with relevant national and local safety standards. Identify and document any potential structural issues, deterioration, risks, or lack thereof for all bridges identified by HDC. Develop a prioritised Action Plan outlining required maintenance, repairs, or replacements. This has now been awarded to Stirling Maynard and Partners Limited after an open tender following evaluation and moderation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 July 2025
About the buyer
Cambridge City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov |
65 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation To Tender for Bridge inspection for Parks and Countryside.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridge City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
