Housing Repairs & Maintenance Works and Services - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mears Limited trading as Mears New Homes
- Value
- GBP 475,000,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Kitchen furniture and equipment
- Published
- 4 June 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Milton Keynes City Council(the Authority) are currently out to tender for the provision of Housing Repairs and Maintenance Works and Services (R&M Works and Services). The Authority is seeking a single contract to deliver a programme of both planned and reactive repairs and maintenance works across its housing stock which is made up of various residential blocks of flats, houses, maisonettes, bunglows, garages and travellers sites. The Authority is conducting this procurement through the competitive procedure with negotiation in accordance with Regulation 29 of the Public Contracts Regulation2015 (as amended) and will be carrying out the procurement procedure in successive stages. Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to 'Express Interest' upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system. When the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the 'My Tenders' area of this website and selecting the 'View Details' button of this project. The deadline for submissions of the Selection stage will be 12 noon; 02 September 2024. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on this e-tendering system.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 August 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date4 August 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Milton Keynes Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39141000 · Kitchen furniture and equipment
- 39141400 · Fitted kitchens
- 39190000 · Wallpaper and other coverings
- 39715200 · Heating equipment
- 39715210 · Central-heating equipment
- 44112200 · Floor coverings
- 44115600 · Stairlifts
- 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
- 44221100 · Windows
- 44480000 · Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment
- 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45311100 · Electrical wiring work
- 45342000 · Erection of fencing
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
- 45421110 · Installation of door and window frames
- 45421111 · Installation of door frames
- 45421112 · Installation of window frames
- 45421120 · Installation of thresholds
- 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
- 45421131 · Installation of doors
- 45421132 · Installation of windows
- 45421140 · Installation of metal joinery except doors and windows
- 45421151 · Installation of fitted kitchens
- 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
- 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
- 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
- 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
- 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
- 71315300 · Building surveying services
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
- 90922000 · Pest-control services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov |
192 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Housing Repairs & Maintenance Works and Services - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Milton Keynes Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
