Awarded contract

Highways Surfacing 2025 -2027 for Bridgend County Borough Council

Details

Value
GBP 4,500,000
Topic
Surface work for highways
Published
3 June 2025

Tender description

B948 - Surfacing Contract 2025 - 2027This is a Further Competition of the new County Council of the City and County of Cardiff, South East and Mid Wales Highways Framework Agreement Dated January 2023, Lot 10 refers.Tender Registration Number: SEWH-3043.Brief description of works or services: The stripping out and removal of worn road surfaces as identified in the contract specification, using either excavation or cold milling. The areas are then to be resurfaced using any of the listed surface and binder courses as detailed in the tender specification. All areas identified for resurfacing are on stretches of highways within the boundaries of Bridgend County Borough Council. Arising material is to be taken to the contractors tip off site, unless otherwise instructed by the Project Manager to transport material to Waterton Depot, or similar location as instructed. Works are to include for all traffic management and stakeholder engagement prior to on site works being undertakenContract Terms and Conditions: NEC4 Engineering and Construction Short Contract (Batching Contract).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233210 · Surface work for highways

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.