East Lothian Council - Property Maintenance Framework for Plumbing
Details
- Buyer
- East Lothian Council
- Value
- GBP 480,000
- Topic
- Plumbing and sanitary works
- Published
- 6 June 2025
Tender description
East Lothian Council - Property Maintenance Framework for Plumbing Aligned Tender Training - how to use PCS & PCS-T to bid for this opportunity Thursday 12 June 2025, 4:30-6:00pm On behalf of East Lothian Council the Supplier Development Programme are hosting an online webinar to discuss the Framework for Plumbing. During this online webinar we will watch our expert walk you through the bidding process. Using ELCs tender documents for this opportunity, we will demo how to register/ login to Public Contracts Scotland (PCS) , how to find the contract notice and express interest. We then follow the ELC buyer’s instructions verbatim, to access the documents in Public Contracts Scotland-tender (PCS-t) and open all envelopes. We will spend time on questions that perhaps tripped bidders up in the past. We also demo the Q&A functionality and how to upload evidence and response documents. Essentially the aim is for you - as a bidder, to watch our trainer going through the tendering process as a supplier, in real-time, to ensure that you know what your next step will be. This webinar will include: Introductions and house keeping from SDP Show you how to register and login to Public Contracts Scotland /Public Contracts Scotland-tender How to search and find the ELC framework opportunity Search PCS-t for this contract, using the actual project code Access the master ITT and visit all lots Open the Single Procurement Document and supporting documents for this framework opportunity This is a follow on webinar from the Talking Tenders with FLS, delivered on 29th January 2025. Register Now: https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events/east-lothian-council-property-maintenance-framework-for-plumbing-1901/ Lot 1: The East Lothian Council (ELC) framework for maintenance requirements for Public Buildings and Council Houses- including Plumbing, is due to be published via Public Contracts Scotland. During this online webinar we will watch our expert walk you through the bidding process. Using ELCs tender documents for this opportunity, we will demo how to register/ login to Public Contracts Scotland (PCS) , how to find the contract notice and express interest. We then follow the ELC buyer’s instructions verbatim, to access the documents in Public Contracts Scotland-tender (PCS-t) and open all envelopes. We will spend time on questions that perhaps tripped bidders up in the past. We also demo the Q&A functionality and how to upload evidence and response documents. Essentially the aim is for you - as a bidder, to watch our trainer going through the tendering process as a supplier, in real-time, to ensure that you know what your next step will be. This webinar will include: Introductions and house keeping from SDP Show you how to register and login to Public Contracts Scotland /Public Contracts Scotland-tender How to search and find the ELC framework opportunity Search PCS-t for this contract, using the actual project code Access the master ITT and visit all lots Open the Single Procurement Document and supporting documents for this framework opportunity
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published6 June 2025Current notice
About the buyer
East Lothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45332000 · Plumbing and drain-laying work
- 45332200 · Water plumbing work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-lothian-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-lothian-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-lothian-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-lothian-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-lothian-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-lothian-council.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to East Lothian Council - Property Maintenance Framework for Plumbing.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to East Lothian Council - Property Maintenance Framework for Plumbing, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Lothian Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
