Change4Life Service Westminster City Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Family Action
- Value
- GBP 2,100,000
- Topic
- Miscellaneous health services
- Published
- 8 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Change4Life service forms the central part of a broader programme of work, to prevent childhood obesity, support children who are overweight and promote positive health outcomes amongst children, young people and families. There are four key areas of the service: Change4Life clubs - a universal, fun and interactive offer for children young people and their families focussing healthy eating, physical activity, sleep and oral health; Change4Life targeted coaching service offered to children who are over a healthy weight; training and capacity building including training, a health promotion outreach service and the Change4Life award programme and ward-based, themed neighbourhood projects delivered in partnership with Public Health. Lot 1: The Change4Life service forms the central part of a broader programme of work, to prevent childhood obesity, support children who are overweight and promote positive health outcomes amongst children, young people and families. There are four key areas of the service: Change4Life clubs - a universal, fun and interactive offer for children young people and their families focussing healthy eating, physical activity, sleep and oral health; Change4Life targeted coaching service offered to children who are over a healthy weight; training and capacity building including training, a health promotion outreach service and the Change4Life award programme and ward-based, themed neighbourhood projects delivered in partnership with Public Health. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice. Westminster City Council intend to award this contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The lifetime contract value is £1,200,000. The contract shall be for a term of four years, starting on 1st July 2025 until 30th June 2029.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 June 2025
- Completed: Award published8 June 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Westminster City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Change4Life Service Westminster City Council.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Westminster City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
