Bureau and Maintenance Services for Roadside Weather Stations, used for Summer and Winter Forecasting - S493620
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Vaisala Ltd
- Value
- GBP 140,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Weather stations
- Published
- 2 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Vaisala provide weather stations for Norfolk and this 3 year contract to supply bureau and maintenance for all of these stations provides best value and continuation of an exemplary service. It also allows us to take advantage of new technologies offered during this period of exemption for winter seasons 25/26, 26/27 and 27/28. They provide data for summer and winter periods. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 June 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38127000 · Weather stations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
