Awarded contract

Beam POC for Kingston Council

Details

Supplier(s)
BEAM UP LTD
Value
GBP 195,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Software package utilities
Published
4 June 2025

Tender description

With a consistent rise in the need for adult social care services challenging the viability of current care models, this trend is reflected in the NHS's Adult Social Care dashboard, which reports an annual growth in new cases of 2-5% since 2017. Particularly in Kingston, there's been an alarming increase of about 14%. Traditional practices involve social workers documenting care visits manually, a process that significantly delays report finalisation, taking anywhere from a day to over a week. This initiative aims to tackle these issues by reducing administrative burdens, thus allowing social workers to dedicate more time to care provision.\r The project introduces automated processes for transcribing and summarising care visit notes, targeting significant enhancements in the efficiency and effectiveness of adult social care services in Kingston

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published4 June 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date12 June 2027in 9 months

About the buyer

Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48700000 · Software package utilities

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Beam POC for Kingston Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.