Aspire Academy Trust - Provision of Waste Management Services
Details
- Buyer
- Aspire Academy Trust
- Supplier(s)
- SUEZ Recyling and Recovery UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 312,269.75
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 2 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The proposed contract will be for a provision of waste management services to the Trust in accordance with this service specification and the associated tender documents. The initial 3.5 year contract term will be from 1st March 2025 with the option to extend for 2 further 1-year extensions, giving a contract end date of 31st August 2030. Lot 1: The contract will be for the provision of waste management services to the Trust. The type of waste, together with the frequency of collection is detailed in Document 5. Tender Response - Price Offer Form. The Trust is seeking an efficient, high quality waste management service that fully complies with Educational environmental objectives to reduce the environmental impact of waste services, meet government targets for recycling and reduce waste to landfill sites. The Contract covers the following categories of waste streams. a. General Waste (landfill) b. Recycled Waste (paper, cardboard, plastics, glass) c. Food Waste (compostable) In order to meet the Trust’s requirements, the Contractor shall: a. Demonstrate a proactive approach that will aim to reduce general waste to landfill collections with the aim of achieving zero waste to landfill across all sites. b. Hold the appropriate Waste Carrier licences to allow them to carry out the waste management service for the Trust. Contractors shall provide copies of the licences as part of the tender submission. Licences of the Contractor will remain valid for the duration of the Contract; any licences found to be out of date or deemed invalid will result in the removal of the Contractor from the contract. c. Have in place an appropriate recycling and waste management strategy for the contract. This will include but not be limited to; systems for waste segregation and minimisation, re-use, recycling and disposal. d. Provide wheelie bins, skips, containers as necessary to facilitate the storage and removal of all specified waste streams. Ancillary items must be included within the pricing schedule. Details of items to be used during the Contract shall be provided as part of your tender submission. e. Be aware Information on historical volumes for all waste streams are provided within Document 5. Tender Response - Price Offer Form. f. Be required to work with the Trust’s Premises Managers to Improve the levels of recycling in the Trust to ensure that the optimum level of waste material is recycled, sustainability targets are met and best value for money is achieved.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 March 2025
- Completed: Award published2 June 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Aspire Academy Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aspire-academy-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aspire-academy-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aspire-academy-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aspire-academy-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aspire-academy-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aspire-academy-trust.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Aspire Academy Trust - Provision of Waste Management Services.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Aspire Academy Trust.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
